hard to tell

  • vanagreg

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi,

    is it a general "you", or are you addressing somebody in particular?

    If it's a general one, then (I would tend to use plural for "friend"):
    C'est difficile de reconnaître ses vrais amis.
    C'est difficile de savoir quels sont les amis sincères.

    If you're addressing someone in particular, then (singular or plural for friends):
    C'est difficile de savoir quel est ton véritable ami.
    C'est difficile de reconnaître qui est sincèrement ton ami

    I believe there are other possible translations.
     

    francois_auffret

    Banned
    France, French
    Hi,

    is it a general "you", or are you addressing somebody in particular?

    If it's a general one, then (I would tend to use plural for "friend"):
    C'est difficile de reconnaître ses vrais amis.
    C'est difficile de savoir quels sont les amis sincères.

    If you're addressing someone in particular, then (singular or plural for friends):
    C'est difficile de savoir quel est ton véritable ami.
    C'est difficile de reconnaître qui est sincèrement ton ami

    I believe there are other possible translations.
    Just wanted to add that in standard French we'd rather say:

    Il est difficile de...

    C'est difficile... is a bit more familiar French, although correct too...
     

    just-me

    Member
    France, French
    Actually... For purists, "C'est difficile de dire" etc. is not correct. Only "il est difficile" is.
    "C'est" can only be used if what it refers to has already been identified. For instance, you can say: "Quels sont nos vrais amis ? C'est difficile à dire".

    So, here, "il est difficile de reconnaître ses vrais amis".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top