hardly any developments

Rach3l

Senior Member
English UK
Je voudrais traduire la phrase "...as there were hardly any new developments."
Mon essai est "parce qu’il n’y avait guère de nouvelles" mais il me para
ît que l'usage de "guère de" n'est pas correct dans ce contexte.
Est-ce que je dois utiliser "peu" ou "
à peine":
Il y avait peu de nouvelles OU il y avait
à peine des nouvelles.
Merci pour m'aider!

 
  • Zone

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi

    Could we have the context of that sentence? What are "developments" referring to?
     

    Rach3l

    Senior Member
    English UK
    J'écris un article sur l'ouverture et puis la fermeture d'une pharmacie dans un petit village en France, et sa couverture médatique:
    "Cependant, pendant l’entre-deux, l'histoire
    n’attirait pas beaucoup l’attention des médias, simplement parce qu’il n’y avait guère de nouvelles."
    Merci beaucoup!
     

    pulsar29

    Senior Member
    French
    I think using "guère de" for "hardly any" is best, even though it means "none" in French and "hardly any" means "very little" (almost none!). If you used "car il n'y avait que très peu de nouvelles" in your sentence, it wouldn't sound very good, the reader would be left wondering what these few news actually are, while in "guère de" it is implied those very "news" are negligible and not worth mentionning.

    Another point in your translation is the use of the word "nouvelles", which is correct but may not be what you want - it's slightly ambiguous, as "nouvelles" can mean the news themselves in French, so your sentence could convey something like "the news was hardly covered by the media because there were no news". In French "news" doesn't imply any evolution, any movement, so in this case using "guère d'évolution" or "guère de développement" may put emphasis on that ongoing process
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top