Harry Potter, come and live here! [root verbs?]

< Previous | Next >

Listenever

Senior Member
Korean
You couldn't find two people who are less like us. And they've got this son -- I saw him kicking his mother all the way up the street, screaming for sweets. Harry Potter come and live here!" (Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)

Why does the highlight part has root verbs after Harry Potter?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think these "root verbs" are really imperatives or commands, Listenever. Somebody is saying "Harry Potter, (I want you to) come and live here!"

    If I say: Come over to my house, Listenever. I'm using "come" as an imperative.
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I think it means something more like (The idea that) HP (should) come and live here (is ridiculous).
    That's what it means. :thumbsup: It's clear for everyone who has read the book, and difficult to work out for those who did not.

    The lines in question were said by professor McGonagall who did not relish the prospect of Harry Potter living in the household of his aunt and auncle (who, being muggles, and really mean muggles at that, were worlds apart from the wizards), after the tragic death of his parents.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top