"Harry potter,such an honor it is "

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
  • hem_dinesh

    Senior Member
    India- Local Dialect & English
    hello anybody give me exactly what it means.
    Means if any body says this words to Harry potter.
    what exactly he wants to say with him(harry potter).
    please help me on this.

    Already one answered for this but it is not clear for me still.
    Thank u for ur reply (nzfauna)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    hello anybody give me exactly what it means.
    Means if any body says this words to Harry potter.
    what exactly he wants to say with him(harry potter).
    please help me on this.

    Already one answered for this but it is not clear for me still.
    Thank u for ur reply (nzfauna)
    Hello hem_dinesh, and welcome to WordReference.

    Please do not use chatspeak abbreviations such as u and ur in this forum.
    Also, you have not given a full sentence so it is difficult to give you a clear answer. I'll have to invent an ending for the sentence :)

    Harry Potter, such an honor it is to meet you.
    The speaker feels that it is an honor to meet Harry Potter.
    (Check definition #6 of honor.)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top