has <a?> car [singular count noun: article?]

A dilmaj

New Member
Persian
Hi there.
I hope everything is fine.
"My father has car."
Is this sentence grammatically right?
Is it a rule that we must always use Plural forms of count nouns in statements or otherwise we must use an article before the singular count nouns?
Which one is grammatical?
1.My father has cars.
or
2.My father has a car.
The above mentioned sentence is given from Interchange series (intro) by Jack C. Richards unit 6, page 38, grammar focus part.
Thanks
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Both are grammatical. The first says that your father has multiple cars, the second one says that at least one car belongs to your father.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Welcome A dilmaj, :)

    I agree with the answers above and, yes, this rule is correct:
    Is it a rule that we must always use Plural forms of count nouns in statements or otherwise we must use an article before the singular count nouns?
    (If you used a non-count noun, such as money, you might say: My father has money.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top