. . . has a long way to go

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by La Mademoiselle, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. La Mademoiselle Member

    English
    I'm talking about a town, in terms of the good things and bad things about it. To summarise at the end, I'd like to say

    'It is a town which has the basic commodities, but it still has a long way to go.'

    I'm stuggling on 'long way to go' but here is my translation at the moment:

    'Elle est une ville qui a les marchandises basiques, mais elle a toujours un long chemin pour y aller.'

    Is this correct? Merci en avance!
     
  2. harbottle Senior Member

    Melbourne
    Australia; English
    "has a long way to go" is idiomatic. It means "there are many things to improve" (of course, you know this).

    Your translation is a fine literal one, but I don't believe it carries the same meaning. I trust our French native speakers will have some better ideas.
     
  3. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Des progrès/ améliorations restent à faire.
     
  4. La Mademoiselle Member

    English
    Thank you for both your comments - doinel, how/where does that fit into the sentence? Thanks!
     
  5. SteveBlu Senior Member

    French
    Il s'agit d'une ville dotée des infrastructures de base mais qui mériterait de se développer davantage.
     
  6. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    mais il y a encore beaucoup à faire
     
  7. petchorine New Member

    français
    there is a similar expression in french, you can use it if the subject is a person, for instance: "Bernard a encore du chemin à parcourir", but you cannot say that about a town. It would sound aukward. So I would advise to use an impersonal sentence :"Il y a du chemin à parcourir"= "there's a long way to go": "C'est une ville dotée des infrastructures de base, mais il y a encore du chemin à parcourir." It's closer to the original, more literal but would sound still a bit familiar and weak. Steveblu's version is far better because it's typically french, fair but enthusiast :"Il s'agit d'une ville dotée des infrastructures de base mais qui mériterait de se développer davantage."
     
  8. La Mademoiselle Member

    English
    Ok, thank you all for your help! I will probably go for SteveBlu's suggestion then but all of your comments are very much appreciated!
    Merci beaucoup!
     
  9. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    chez-nous on dit; 'il/elle a encore beaucoup de chemin a faire'
     

Share This Page

Loading...