Has any of your medication/ medicines

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Context: While taking a drug history from a patient when they are admitted, a common question I have to ask if their medicines have been changed before current admission:
Would the following be natural and grammatically correct?
Has any of your medicines been changed recently?
Please explain the use of the correct tense and structure in the given context
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Has any of your medicines been changed recently?
    Please explain the use of the correct tense and structure in the given context
    If you use the term "medicines (the plural), then the first word in your sentence has to be "have". Other than that, your sentence is correct.

    You are using the present perfect passive in your sentence. You ask why is this tense correct. Present perfect passive means that the action has recently been completed....yesterday, a week ago, a month ago etc. depending on context. It is passive (mood) because it is not the medicine which is doing the action but someone/something else that's doing the action to the medicine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top