Has anyone been to Germany?

FlyingBird

Senior Member
Macedonian
'Has anyone been in Germany?' cümlesini nasıl çevirirdiniz?


Forumda böyle bir soru sormak istiyorsam, nasıl sorabilirim?
 
Last edited:
  • FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    (Aranızda) Almanya'ya giden / Almanya'da bulunan / Almanya'ya gitmiş olan var mı?
    Can i ask why did you put 'gitmiş' in your example and not 'gitti'?

    Would it be correct to say 'Almanya'ya gitti olan var mı'?

    Please some explanation what is meaning of 'miş' suffix here?
     

    Black4blue

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Can i ask why did you put 'gitmiş' in your example and not 'gitti'?

    Would it be correct to say 'Almanya'ya gitti olan var mı'?

    Please some explanation what is meaning of 'miş' suffix here?
    Because gitmiş is an verbal adjective and we have two forms of it: -miş and -ecek (I remember I explained this in another thread before)

    For past: gitmiş olan
    For future: gidecek olan

    Other forms are incorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top