has become President on January 20th

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ryovzx09, Jan 13, 2019 at 3:14 AM.

  1. Ryovzx09

    Ryovzx09 Member

    Mandarin-China
    Hi,

    I saw this following sentence earlier:
    After beating Hilary Clinton in the presidential election, Donald Trump has become the 45th President of US on January 20th, 2017.

    I was wondering is 'has become' the correct tense to be used in this sentence; shouldn't the past tense 'became' be used instead? Is it because Trump is still the president now?

    Thanks.
     
  2. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    Yes. Present perfect is not used with a specific time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...