has done so much for

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi All,

A basketball player named "LeBron James" has been commented by other basketball players as having done so much for the game. What does the phrase, "has done so much for" mean? Does it mean that he work the hardest than everybody else or does it mean that he completely changes the way the game is traditionally played?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It means that he has acted in a very positive way to the benefit of the game or he has contributed so much to the game.
    The idea is that what he has done must have helped the game in some way. This might mean making the game more popular, for example.

    I don't think that working harder than anyone else implies this; it depends on what you mean by working harder.
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    It means that he has acted in a very positive way to the benefit of the game or he has contributed so much to the game.
    The idea is that what he has done must have helped the game in some way. This might mean making the game more popular, for example.

    I don't think that working harder than anyone else implies this; it depends on what you mean by working harder.
    Thank you, e2efour, for a wonderful explanation. Have a great day.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top