has everything coordinated and organized

yuxin

Member
chinese
The intellectual, who is working on some abstruse problem, has everything coordinated and organized for the mater in hand .

<<question 1 - removed>>
2, has everything coordinated and organized ,in this situation, is it done by someone else? <<question 3 - removed>>

Thanks in advance !
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    <<Answer 1 - removed>>
    On the other hand 'has everything coordinated and organised ...' could either mean that he does the actions (organising and coordinating) himself, or that he has people assisting him and doing certain things for him.

    << Answer 3 - removed>>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> 2, has everything coordinated and organized ,in this situation, is it done by someone else?

    It could be that the intellectual had someone else do these things, or it could be that the intellectual has done them. Both interpretations apply, in my view.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The intellectual, who is working on some abstruse problem, has everything coordinated and organized for the mater in hand.

    This could mean that the intellectual is currently engaged in getting someone else to coordinate and organize everything. (Notice that this meaning sets the action in the present, as an on-going situation.)

    I think that the more likely reading is that the intellectual has coordinated and organized everything, and now everything is ready for the matter at hand.

    It would take more context to be sure. The interpretation will depend on our understanding of what is likely in these situations, and not on grammar alone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top