"Has expired/expired" today

Subhajit12

Senior Member
Hindi
Hi there, should I use simple past or present perfect with today in the following context?

Suppose, a customer's mobile data plan has expired. Today(11th May) I have to send him a message to let him know about it. Regarding this which tense should I use in the following sentence?

  • Dear customer, your data plan for this number has expired/expired today.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would use "has expired", if it has already done so.

    I would use "will expire" as such: Dear customer, your data plan for this number will expire at midnight today.

    or

    Dear customer, you data plan for this number expires at midnight today.
     

    Subhajit12

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I would use "has expired", if it has already done so.

    I would use "will expire" as such: Dear customer, your data plan for this number will expire at midnight today.

    or

    Dear customer, you data plan for this number expires at midnight today.
    So is the sentence "Dear customer your data pack has expired on May 11" also grammatical? I think past simple is correct here because with a mentioned time frame we tend to use past tense. What do you think?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    So is the sentence "Dear customer your data pack has expired on May 11" also grammatical? I think past simple is correct here because with a mentioned time frame we tend to use past tense. What do you think?
    It depends. It depends upon what hour it has expired. If it is still good until midnight, then "will expire today at midnight". If the hour of expiration has passed, then "has expired May 11th". If you write tomorrow, then "has expired" will work any time of the day.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top