has never been...

portafigues

New Member
Spain Spanish
I've tried more than thirty times and I've failed every time.:confused: Sometimes i think I would left my studies of English and will study Japanese, Chinese or Korean. Sure they are easy than English.

I am doing some English free exercises on Internet about present perfect and past simple and I can't do this:

This mountain (be, never) has never been climbed by anyone. Several mountaineers (try) have tried the top, but nobody (succeed) XXXXXXX.

The red letters are my correct answers and the letters between parenthesis are the words you must use. The red XXX is the blank space to answer.

First question: past simple or present perfect. I think it's present perfect.

Second question: How to writte an negative sentence in Present Perfect with ever. My Grammar book says: "We can use ever and never with the present perfect. We use ever in questions.

Third question: after anybody, have I used has or have? I don't know which sentence is correct: "Nobody has never seen it" or "Nobody have never seen it". Nobody is the third person of singular or plural?.

Last question: Can anybody help me?. Thanks.:D
 
  • ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    "This mountain has never been climbed by anyone. Several mountaineers have tried to reach the top, but nobody has ever succeeded".

    La primera parte sonaría mejor así: "No one has ever climbed this mountain before". :thumbsup:
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    I've tried more than thirty times and I've failed every time.:confused: Sometimes i think I would left my studies of English and will study Japanese, Chinese or Korean. Sure they are easy than English.

    I am doing some English free exercises on Internet about present perfect and past simple and I can't do this:

    This mountain (be, never) has never been climbed by anyone. Several mountaineers (try) have tried the top, but nobody (succeed) XXXXXXX.
    The mountain has never been climbed by anyone. (present perfect)


    "the top" is awkward. "making it to the top," or "reaching the summit" would work better than "have tried" the top....
    ....(let us go on....)
    Several mountaineers have tried to reach the top, but nobody succeeded. (have tried-present perfect; succeeded-past)
    The red letters are my correct answers and the letters between parenthesis are the words you must use. The red XXX is the blank space to answer.

    First question: past simple or present perfect. I think it's present perfect.
    Yes.
    Second question: How to writte an negative sentence in Present Perfect with ever. My Grammar book says: "We can use ever and never with the present perfect. We use ever in questions.
    Usually ever is used in a positive sentence, and never in a negative sentence.
    Have you ever seen a beautiful sunset?
    That is the most beautiful sunset I have ever seen!
    Have you never seen a beautiful sunset?
    I have never seen a more beautiful sunset!
    Third question: after anybody, have I used has or have? I don't know which sentence is correct: "Nobody has never seen it" or "Nobody have never seen it". Nobody is the third person of singular or plural?.
    Nobody has ever seen it.
    (Avoid double negatives, such as nobody has never in English.)
    Last question: Can anybody help me?. Thanks.:D

    ....Hope this helped a little bit.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    alc112 said:
    Una pregunta:
    ¿Cuándo se usa past perfect?
    Gracias

    Se usa para cuando vos estás hablando en el pasado de una acción anterior a la que estás mencionando.

    Ejemplo en castellano >> Cuando llegué a casa mi mamá ya había salido.
    Ese "había salido" es el past perfect >> mi mamá salió ANTES de que yo llegara.

    In English >>> When I arrived home mum had already left.

    Se entiende? Cualquier cosa preguntar! :)
     

    ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    Hola. El 'past perfect' equivale al pluscuamperfecto del castellano.
    Unos ejemplos podrían ser:

    I had never seen him before until yesterday - Hasta ayer no lo había visto nunca antes.
    He had only wanted to help her - Él sólo había querido ayudarla.
    They had tried to contact him, without success - Habían intentado ponerse en contacto con él, pero sin éxito.

    Echa un vistazo a esta página para más info sobre el 'past perfect': http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfect.html
    Saludos.
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Thank you!!
    Pero supuestamente, segun lo que me acuerdo, el present perfect empieza en el pasado y sus causas continúan en el presente, ¿no?
    Entonces no sería que el past perfect empieza en el pasado más lejano y continúa la acción hasta el presente???

    Muchas gracias
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    alc112 said:
    Thank you!!
    Pero supuestamente, segun lo que me acuerdo, el present perfect empieza en el pasado y sus causas continúan en el presente, ¿no?
    Entonces no sería que el past perfect empieza en el pasado más lejano y continúa la acción hasta el presente???

    Muchas gracias

    No, el pasado perfecto empezó en el pasado y terminó en el pasado, antes que otra acción que también se realizó en el pasado.

    Cuando llegué a casa >>> 2da accion en el pasado

    mamá ya se había ido >>> 1era acción en el pasado

    :) ;) :p
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Artrella said:
    No, el pasado perfecto empezó en el pasado y terminó en el pasado, antes que otra acción que también se realizó en el pasado.

    Cuando llegué a casa >>> 2da accion en el pasado

    mamá ya se había ido >>> 1era acción en el pasado

    :) ;) :p
    Ahh
    O seas, que es un pasado más pasado que el pasado:D

    Muchas gracias
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    alc112 said:
    Ahh
    O seas, que es un pasado más pasado que el pasado:D

    Muchas gracias
    Had + VPP (Verb in part partiple) = Past Perfect

    Cuando te refieres a acciones que ocurrieron antes de otras en el pasado

    Ejemplos:

    When I got to the hotel, they had already canceled my reservation
    Cuando llegue al hotel, ya habían cancelado mi reservación

    Had you eaten paella before you came to Spain?
    ¿Ya habías comido paella antes de venir a España?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top