has not been stiffed for unpaid bills

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nagomi, Jul 12, 2018 at 11:11 PM.

  1. nagomi Senior Member

    Korean
    " In fact, the U.S. has not been stiffed for unpaid bills by NATO allies. Former Obama administration National Security Council official Aaron O'Connell says NATO is not like a club with annual membership fees."

    I've found 'be stiffed out of something', but not the form "be stiffed for something." Are those just the same meaning in different forms?


    source: FACT CHECK: Trump's Claims On NATO Spending
     
  2. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    "To be stiffed" (intransitive, no object) means "to not be paid" by someone. Usually it is a restaurant that gets stiffed (a customer eats dinner, then sneaks away without paying). But any person or thing can be "stiffed" if someone fails to pay them money they should be paid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...