Has or Is

< Previous | Next >

Andy.d89

New Member
Italiano
Hi everyone, sometimes I find some sentence like this: Nothing newsworthy has happened this week. I wonder why do I have to use has instead of is ? I don't get it. Thanks in advance
 
  • Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hello, Andy.

    'Has' is correct as the sentence is in the past tense. Think of it as 'nothing has happened'. If you want to use 'is' you must change to the present tense and say 'Nothing newsworthy is happening this week.' This might be said by a journalist who is chewing his pencil in frustration while waiting for something of note to happen so he can submit it to his editor.
     

    jarabina

    Senior Member
    English - Scotland
    Only transitive verbs (i.e. require an object) can occur in the passive form. Happen is intransitive. Therefore 'is happened' is impossible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top