...has passed his kidney stone....

< Previous | Next >

Getaway

Member
Thai
Hello

I'd like to know what it means by 'passed' in the following sentence:

John has passed his kidney stone, so they are not going to operate him (or it? ...I could not remember this).

Does it mean:......?

a. the symptom has got better and he has not suffered from it anymore
b. the symptom has got worse and worse, and it seems useless for him to have an operation
c. he has recovered from having the kidney stone, so he does not need any operation.

Thank you.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I agree. It's use #8 in our dictionary's definition of pass, this time applied to a kidney stone.
    [space]
    8 discharge (urine or faeces) from the body.
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    So both a) and c) may be correctly inferred from "John has passed his kidney stone," but that is not the grammatical/logical meaning of the statement, which GWB has explained in post #2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top