...has promised to take up ... changes in short order

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Senate majority leader, Harry Reid of Nevada, has promised to take up the package of changes in short order, and he has said he has the votes to pass it. ---taken from the NYT

Dear all,

I have trouble with the bold part, especiall with 'take up' and 'in short oder'. I've looked them up in dictionary and found 'take up' has many definitions. To me, 'take up' means accept. Am I right? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    'to take up' a thing means to do something about it (even if that only involves thinking).
    'in short order' means 'soon', 'rapidly'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top