has rallied the arab tribes to revolt

< Previous | Next >

thaleshensilva

Senior Member
Portuguese-Brazil
''Lawrence of arabia has rallied the arab tribes to revolt in the hejaz!'' This sentence is about WW1 and a revolt that happened during the conflict.
What did they mean by ''has rallied the arab tribes to revolt in the hejaz''? What does ''rally to revolt'' mean? Does it mean that Lawrence of Arabia made the troops revolt in the Hejazi (a region in the Arabian Peninsula)?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    1. to bring into order again;
    gather and organize or inspire anew:
    The general rallied his scattered army.
    2. to draw or call (persons) together for a common action or effort:
    He rallied his friends to help him.

    Mostly number two, with a bit of number one.


    Cross-posted with the ... um ... ah ... poodle?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top