has resulted in disappointing outcomes

< Previous | Next >

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
I wonder whether the verbal tense I used in the second proposition is correct i.e. has resulted in disappointing outcomes. Does it flow well? Thank you.

Although the number acquisitions across national boundaries have been progressively increasing in the recent years, the performance of most deals has resulted in disappointing outcomes.
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I think we'd need more context to help you.

    Acquisition looks weird here. Do you mean trade?
    Deals looks weird here too.
    The use of result and outcomes is redundant because outcomes are results.

    Without knowing the context, I would hazard this rewording:

    Although trade across national boundaries has increased over recent years, most deals [agreements? transactions?] have performed poorly/have been disappointing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top