Has some errands

Tashlima

Senior Member
Hindi
I want to say the driver is telling the advantages of taking the detour because he has his own reasons like he has some work in the longer route or going to gain by taking the longer route. So I have written - The driver is telling the advantages of taking the detour because he has some errands on the way.
Or
The driver is telling the advantages of taking a detour because he has some errands on the longer route.
Am I correct?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It's understandable but not idiomatic.

    The driver's pretending the longer route is better because it suits him to say so.
    He's trying to convince us to agree to the longer route because it suits him.
     
    Top