...has started offering nocturnal dialysis..

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
National Kidney Foundation has started offering nocturnal dialysis for the convenience of patients.

The above is from a letter to me from National Kidney Foundation.

Is "nocturnal" correctly used? Shouldn't it be "nightly"? Thanks.
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    "Nocturnal" is understandable, but I would use "overnight".

    I understand "nightly" as "taking place every night", which may not be the case for dialysis.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I read nocturnal as meaning 'at night' or during 'the night'. We know that dialysis won't be needed every night. A working person might be pleased to be able to get some medical procedure done at night instead of having to fit it in to the day.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    This is one of those situations where no entirely correct word comes up, so you use the one with the least problems. "Nocturnal" is a bit poetic, but is right. "Nightly" suggests every night. I suppose you could say "nighttime".
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't know whether the phrase is used in medical English, but it seems to me to be a pompous way of saying dialysis at night.
    There are phrases like nocturnal polyuria, but this is well documented.

    RedwoodGrove's suggestion of nighttime dialysis is a good one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top