Has the needle swung too far?

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everyone.

I was reading a CNN article about global economy.

The fact that the world is running out of time to act on climate change and avert a catastrophic rise in global temperatures also featured prominently.

Has the needle swung too far?

But some executives thought that there was too much pessimism in the corridors of the Davos congress center.

I have no idea what "Has the needle swung too far?" means.
Would you explain about it?

Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The needle here is an analogy to a pointer on a dial, such as the tachometer in a car that indicates how fast the engine is running. (This is not the speedometer that indicates how fast the car is moving.) If the needle goes to far, it means that the engine is running too fast and will be damaged. Once this happens, slowing the engine down again will not reverse the damage.

    (Tachometers have a red line or a red area to tell a driver the limit of safe operation. In climate change, we do not have one.)
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The needle here is an analogy to a pointer on a dial, such as the tachometer in a car that indicates how fast the engine is running. (This is not the speedometer that indicates how fast the car is moving.) If the needle goes to far, it means that the engine is running too fast and will be damaged. Once this happens, slowing the engine down again will not reverse the damage.

    (Tachometers have a red line or a red area to tell a driver the limit of safe operation. In climate change, we do not have one.)
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top