has yet to find <a> conclusive proof

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Mystery deepens over animal source of coronavirus

Sample sentence:

Pangolins are a prime suspect, but a slew of genetic analyses has yet to find a conclusive proof.

Question:

The "a" in bold is not included in the original. Is the sentence correct both with and without it?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No, including "a" is not correct here. "Proof" as it is used here, to mean "evidence validating a particular hypothesis," is not countable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top