hasn't done it totally on her own yet

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Dan informs Nick that he's not going to get promoted to creative director, as was expected, because he has hired a woman, for that position, who knows better what women want, and who has recently left the agency where she had worked.
Dan: I know she hasn't done it totally on her own yet, but somebody was gonna grab her. And she's smart, Nick. She's very smart.
What Women Want, film


What does the boldfaced phrase mean to you?

Thank you.
 
  • Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    Hasn't done it totally on her own yet means to me that she's never been solely in charge before. She's always worked under a boss and she's about to become the boss.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top