hasn't shaved in a number of days / in several days

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

All the ladies gave him a disgusting look, because he smelled bad and looked like he hadn't shaved ( in a number of days / in several days ).

I made up the sentence.
In the context above, how many days would you imagine when you hear "a number of days" or "several days"?
I imagined 5 to 7 days.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    You have to consider the context. How long would it take before a man ceased to look unshaven, and started looking as though he was growing a beard?

    Because if this little conundrum, I'd take 'a number of' and 'several' to mean much the same thing in the above context.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    In real life I would not use either of those phrases in that sentence, I would just leave it as: looked like he hadn't shaved for days.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top