hassle-free

Discussion in 'English Only' started by funky, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. funky Member

    TAIWAN
    hi,
    I would like to ask what is the meaning of hassle-free.
    I have extracted some sentences from the yahoo news and showing as below:

    The prototype Wellness mobile phone from Japan's NTT DoCoMo Inc. targets users with busy lives who want a hassle-free way of keeping track of their health, according to company spokesman Noriaki Tobita.

    thank you~;)
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Have you checked out the meaning of "hassle" in a dictionary, Funky? This is one of the definitions from Dictionary.com:

    a problem brought about by pressures of time, money, inconvenience, etc.: Finding a decent place to have lunch in this neighborhood is always a hassle.

    Does that help?
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    The WR dictionary gives this meaning for hassle:

    fuss, trouble, bother, hassle

    Therefore, you make take hassle-free to mean free of bother or without trouble or inconvenience.
     

Share This Page

Loading...