hassle-free

funky

Member
TAIWAN
hi,
I would like to ask what is the meaning of hassle-free.
I have extracted some sentences from the yahoo news and showing as below:

The prototype Wellness mobile phone from Japan's NTT DoCoMo Inc. targets users with busy lives who want a hassle-free way of keeping track of their health, according to company spokesman Noriaki Tobita.

thank you~;)
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    hi,
    I would like to ask what is the meaning of hassle-free.
    I have extracted some sentences from the yahoo news and showing as below:

    The prototype Wellness mobile phone from Japan's NTT DoCoMo Inc. targets users with busy lives who want a hassle-free way of keeping track of their health, according to company spokesman Noriaki Tobita.

    thank you~;)
    Have you checked out the meaning of "hassle" in a dictionary, Funky? This is one of the definitions from Dictionary.com:

    a problem brought about by pressures of time, money, inconvenience, etc.: Finding a decent place to have lunch in this neighborhood is always a hassle.

    Does that help?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top