hast led captivity captive

< Previous | Next >

cheshire

Senior Member
Japanese
“Thou art gone up on high, thou hast led captivity captive, thou hast. received gifts for man, yea, for they were rebellious, that thou mightest dwell among. them” (Psalm 68:18).
What exactly do each bold words mean?
 
  • clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    Hi
    Re: "thou hast led captivity captive,"

    It means you have conquered captivity - Captivity means nothing to you - you are above it

    Regards
     

    expenseroso

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Which is person, which is thing?
    I'm not sure what you mean.

    "Captivity" is a noun that refers to the state of being held captive/being in prison. To "hold something captive" is to hold someone in a captivity. Neither "captivity" nor "captive" is a person or thing in this context. The sentence is metaphorical and that particular phrase means what clairanne said.
     

    clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    Hi
    Captivity means nothing to you - you are above it

    It means that they can torture you, imprison you or take everything you own from you but you will still hold the same beliefs. They are unable to change you in any way, whatever they do to you.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    The verb "led" is important to take into consideration. To "lead captive" refers to the practice of parading captives in a triumphal procession after defeating and capturing them in battle. Here it is "captivity" itself which is defeated and paraded in triumph.

    Metaphorically, "captivity" is interpreted as the constraints of death, sin, etc.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The verb "led" is important to take into consideration. To "lead captive" refers to the practice of parading captives in a triumphal procession after defeating and capturing them in battle. Here it is "captivity" itself which is defeated and paraded in triumph.

    Metaphorically, "captivity" is interpreted as the constraints of death, sin, etc.
    Aha, that's the key! I remembered the long victory parade in the long movie Cleopatra.

    Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top