Hasta que + subjuntivo/indicativo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by cmo168, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. cmo168 Member

    English
    Hola, se que se usa el subjuntivo en las clausas adverbiales como hasta que si la acción es anticipado. Por ejemplo:

    Lo repitimos hasta que el profesor está satisfecho (indicativo)
    Lo repitiremos hasta que el profesor esté satisfecho (subjuntivo)

    Yo se que los dos son corectos depende del contexto. En el segundo decimos algo anticipado como lo repitiremos hasta que + subjuntivo.

    Pero en pasado, se usa el subjuntivo con estas clausas también? Por ejemplo:

    No paramos hasta que llegaramos al hotel
    No paramos hasta que llegamos al hotel.
     
  2. honeyheart

    honeyheart Senior Member

    Quilmes
    Spanish (Argentina)
    En las dos primeras frases va el subjuntivo:

    Lo repetimos (presente) hasta que el profesor esté satisfecho.
    Lo repetiremos hasta que el profesor esté satisfecho.



    Pero con el pasado, no:

    No paramos hasta que llegamos al hotel.
    Lo repetimos (pretérito) hasta que el profesor estuvo satisfecho.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    The past doesn't take the subjunctive here because you are simply stating an objective fact, and there is no other reason to employ the subjunctive.
     
  4. Wellow Senior Member

    Near Southampton (England)
    English - British (England)
    Mmmm. Acabo de buscar unos hilos así.

    "Lo repitimos hasta que el profesor está satisfecho (indicativo)"

    Quiero saber si o no ¿sería aceptable esta frase si el hablante quiere decir que habla del pasado? Es decir es un ejemplo del
    uso de presente histórico. Es muy común en mi país. El hablante nos cuenta algo. Tal como
    ". . . y luego el hombre va a dice que . . . "

    ¿Qué os parece?
     
  5. Serveto

    Serveto Senior Member

    Pauls Valley, OK
    USA English
    Personally, I find the details of "hasta" <--> "until" to be notoriously hard to pin down when going between the two languages, and I'd appreciate it if someone could provide a little clarification. I hear people say things like "ella viene hasta el jueves" for "she's NOT coming till Thursday" (so why isn't it "ella NO viene hasta el jueves")? And then I'll run into things like "la señora no te pagará hasta que NO termines el trabajo" for "the lady will not pay you until you finish the job" (it sounds like "until you DON'T finish"). I realize that some differences in usage are just simply that---differences that we must accept and learn to navigate, but I'd sure like to be able to wrap my brain around the logic behind it.
     
  6. Wellow Senior Member

    Near Southampton (England)
    English - British (England)
    Hi Serveto. This is a common cause of problems for native english speakers.
    The construcion with "no + verb + hasta que NO + verb) I have learnt to live with. I usually mentally replace "hasta que no" with "mientras". Maybe this is another example of the Spanish using a redundant NO?
    It sort of echoes the earlier "no".

    Now the other phrase you mentioned is a bit different.

    "Ella viene hasta (el) jueves".
    Now that I have given it a bit of thought, I think it does not mean " ella no viene hasta jueves" , but quite the opposite.

    I think it means she is coming UNTIL/UP TO Thursday.

    Assuming this really is the meaning, I admit I probably would have (mis)understood it as you did. ;)

    Then again, it is quite common for native speakers to omit words and rely on the (native) listener to figure out the meaning from the context. Or not as the case may be!

    A ver si un hispanohablante puede ayudarnos.

    Hasta luego
     
  7. veggie21 Senior Member

    English England
    Lo repitimos hasta que el profesor está satisfecho (indicativo)
    The indicative is used here when the meaning is 'We repeat it (every day/habitually) until the teacher is satisfied'.
    The subjunctive is used when the meaning is 'We are repeating it (now) until the teacher is satisfied (future)'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...