hat and hut

pecha

New Member
SPAIN(SPANISH)
Please, could you please tell me the diference when you pronounce hat or hut, I dont know to pronounce the u of hut, I think hat is 'jat'(in spanish) but hut ??????????, how must i put mu tongue and teeth,

Thankss
 
  • El Piter

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    Para pronunciar hut la "a" es como la nuestra, y para la "a" de hat, es entre e y a, como decir "aaaa" con asco. O abrir la boca como para decir A y decir E.
    Recuerda que la T en inglés es más "explosiva" que la española, se acerca al sonido "ch".
     

    annettehola

    Banned
    Danish
    That's a lovely question! Imagine you saw an extremely old person in the street. He was walking really slowly and unsteadily. Suddenly he fell right over and a car came at exactly that moment and ran him over. What would you say? "Jod..," I suppose.That's more or less the sound of "hut," I think.
    Annette
     

    Ilmo

    Member Emeritus
    There are a lot of words pronounced like "hat" in English, and you simply must listen to somebody or to some recording in order to learn the correct pronunciation, because there are no such vowel sound in Spanish.
    Think of words like that, rat, mat, cat, at, bat, bag, rag, lag... ad infinitum. They all are everyday words.
     

    pecha

    New Member
    SPAIN(SPANISH)
    Thanks Ilmo

    I know that there are daily words like: cut,cat,but,bat.... I hear the diference, cat is 'a' and cut is 'oa' more or less, but I dont know to pronounce, I dont know the technical to say this letter,

    can somebody explain how I can to place my tongue to pronunciate this 2 diferents vowels: (cat and cut)

    Thanks in advance
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    pecha, no hay que utilizar la "lengua" para estas dos palabras:

    en cat: pones la boca como si estuvieras sonriendo : es un sonido entre a y e.

    en cut: abres la boca como para pronunciar una A abierta. (no una O)

    :)
     

    annettehola

    Banned
    Danish
    Pecha, can you say "sad" and "but"?
    If yes, then try this: change the "s" and "d," - and then, voila!
    If no, then try to say this again and again to yourself till you really got it: "I was sad but now I'm glad."
    This will help.
    Annette
     

    pecha

    New Member
    SPAIN(SPANISH)
    ok.
    entonces

    la "a" de cat es entre a y e
    la "u" de cut es como nuestra a
    y la segunda vocal de there ??entonces como es???yo me pensaba que era entre la a y la e, pero aora estoy echo un lio
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    pecha said:
    ok.
    entonces

    la "a" de cat es entre a y e (si)
    la "u" de cut es como nuestra a (si, pero abierta)
    y la segunda vocal de there ??entonces como es??? ea


    yo me pensaba que era entre la a y la e, pero aora estoy echo un lio

    fijate en los simbolos foneticos acá en el diccionario. no te va a ser dificil y verás que there es como "dear"--- no "dear de querido" sino, pronuncia "dear" asi escrito como si estuvieras leyendo español !!!!!
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Creo que la "u" de "hut" es más como la "schwa"... (aunque no estoy seguro)

    Estos grupos riman entre sí:

    hat, sat, cat, gnat, bat, that, mat, pat, rat, vat

    hut, but, cut, jut, mutt, nut, rut [Si sabes pronunciar la famosa "f*ck"... la u es similar si no identica a la de hut.]

    Después de pensarlo bien... si pronuncias "hut" como si fuera 'jat' en español, y "hat" como si fuera "jet" entonces ya estás cerca y creo que un angloparlante va a comprenderte perfecto.
     

    Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    gian_eagle said:
    justamente la "schwa" /ə/ es una mezcla entre la "a" y la "e".
    Hola Gian Eagle!

    No, no es una schwa. Hay un signo fonético distintivo para el sonido de [hat], [cat], [bat], etc., el cual se parece a una ae . El sonido de la schwa es "mid-central (rounded or unrounded)", y para [hat], "near-open front unrounded ".

    Espero que se entienda...
     

    Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Outsider said:
    Sin embargo, es una vocal central...
    Hola Outsider! Tanto tiempo!

    :confused: Me perdí. Cuál es central? La schwa, sí lo es. La ae es frontal y en la v (al revés) como en [hut] la lengua se coloca "atrás".

    Saludos :)
     

    Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Outsider said:
    Hola, Phryne. Digo que la "u" de "hut" es una vocal central.
    Mmmm, en inglés americano la lengua va "atrás" (back vowel). Fijate en el sitio de wikipedia que posteaste. Ahora, no sé como es en inglés británico. :(

    Hasta aquí llega mi conocimiento de fonética... es más básico que el engrudo. :D

    Saludos :)
     

    Ratona

    Senior Member
    UK - Eng
    How about the following:?

    Say "cat", very good. Now say "cat" but move your lower jaw forwards, making it stick out as much as possible, this I have just discovered distorts the vowel sound to make it very close to "cut"

    Well, it worked with my jaw anyway...
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Phryne said:
    Mmmm, en inglés americano la lengua va "atrás" (back vowel). Fijate en el sitio de wikipedia que posteaste. Ahora, no sé como es en inglés británico. :(

    Hasta aquí llega mi conocimiento de fonética... es más básico que el engrudo. :D
    Outsider said:
    English: (CaE) cut; (New England English) winter
    ([...] The pronunciation in GA is typically closer to [A] but, in practice, varies considerably with dialect.)
    Tiene razón. Hay que tener en cuenta el dialecto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top