hat so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich aufsteigen spüren (modal-like verbs?)

< Previous | Next >

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
Hello:

I wonder what kind of treatment is given in German to the verbs fühlen and spüren (and the like). I've just read the sentence ..., und sie spürte so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich aufsteigen. If they ARE actually considered modal-like verbs (like sehen, hören, helfen, lassen), the following sentences should be correct, could you please confirm this?

... und sie hat so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich aufsteigen spüren.
..., dass sie so etwas wie Flüchttrieb in sich hat aufsteigen spüren.

Thanks in advance,

Gonzalo
 
Last edited:
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    ... und sie hat so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich aufsteigen spüren.
    ..., dass sie so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich hat aufsteigen spüren.



    Hi, Gonzalo,
    I am not sure if it is a modallike verb, but as far as I see your sentences are correct. But I havee problems, too.

    There is also:
    ... und sie hat so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich aufsteigen gespürt.
    ..., dass sie so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich hat aufsteigen gespürt.


    Usually I'd say this. I do not see a difference, but there may be one like following shows:

    Ich habe es kommen sehen. (I supposed it will happen.)
    Ich habe es kommen gesehen. (I saw it (actually) coming.)

    ---
    So I am unsure about the infinitive. I just answered because nobody else did, and I wanted to show the problem. I'd use "gespürt".
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    what kind of treatment is given in German to the verbs fühlen and spüren
    Yes, both mentioned verbs use the Ersatzinfinitiv instead of past participle: canoonet - Verb: Finite und infinite Verbformen: Partizip Perfekt

    You can look up such verbs in the Duden. If they form an Ersatzinfinitiv, this is listed under past participle: Duden | spüren | Rechtschreibung, Bedeutung, Definition, Synonyme, Herkunft

    :tick: ... und hat so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich aufsteigen spüren.
    :tick:..., dass sie so etwas wie Fluchttrieb in sich hat aufsteigen spüren.
    Correct. The alternative forms with past participle are rarely used by educated natives, but are not considered wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top