Hate Militia

Skaw

New Member
Catalonian (PPCC)
Hi! First, i'm gonna introduce me
I'm David, from a tiny country from Europe (PPCC) and i have a punk band called Milicies d'Odi (Hate Militia) Well, the point it's that we want to write the band name in Spanish, English, Catalonian, French, etc and one of the languages that we want it's Arabic. That's why i ask if anyone can translate to Arabic the band name "Hate Militia", would be a help

Thanks
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    There are other ways of saying it, but the word militia (from English) has made its way into the Arabic language:
    ميليشيا (miiliishya)

    The word for hate is الكره (al-kurh)

    So "Hate Militia" would be:

    ميليشيا الكره (miiliishyat al-kurh)
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Skaw said:
    Hi! First, i'm gonna introduce me
    I'm David, from a tiny country from Europe (PPCC) and i have a punk band called Milicies d'Odi (Hate Militia) Well, the point it's that we want to write the band name in Spanish, English, Catalonian, French, etc and one of the languages that we want it's Arabic. That's why i ask if anyone can translate to Arabic the band name "Hate Militia", would be a help

    Thanks

    Welcome Skaw here .
    The meaning of Hate is as Josh has said(al-Kurh or al-Boghth)
    The meaning of Militia is soldiers(Jonod )
    so,
    Hate Militia would be :
    Boghth/Kurh (كره/بغض المليشيا)
    I hope this could help.

    Ayed's regards
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    just to confirm : Hate militia = militia al-kurh
    But i'd like to add a little something : another word for hate is karaheya (which is almost the same as al-kurh) but I think it's easier for pronounciation.
    So the title can be ميليشيا الكراهية
    with a stress on the second (a) of karaheya (karáheya)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ayed said:
    [/font]

    Hate Militia would be :
    Boghth/Kurh (كره/بغض المليشيا) :cross:
    I agree with the others. "Hate" here is not a noun but an adjective.

    What you suggest actually means "hatred of the militia."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top