hate someone to the marrow of my/their bones?

  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    My bones. The feelings are inside me.

    Edit: Or am I wrong? I'm having second thoughts.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Neither sounds natural to me.

    "To the marrow" meaning "to my innermost being" is a set phrase used in certain constructions. This isn't one of them.

    Edit: I think "from the marrow of..." might work but perhaps the expression you're looking for is "I hate him with all my heart".

    Cross-posted.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You triggered something, Barque. I think I was thinking of a slightly different phrase:

    -- I hate so-and-so with the very marrow of my bones.

    It's very similar to "with all my heart". It means from an innermost part of the body. That's how deep the feelings are. I don't know that it's a common way to say it.
     
    To me "to the marrow of my bones" is perfectly okay and a set expression

    I've more often heard or read it more completely though as "down to the marrow of my bones" with "down to" implying not just a light surface touch, but a deep penetration into the marrow's very interior.

    A hatred can't go any deeper than that.:)
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    I'm not familiar with this expression, so if it's common, it's not common in my neck of the woods. But I could imagine it being used either way.

    I hate him down to the marrow of my bones. I hate him with every fiber of my being.

    I hate him to the very marrow of his bones. I hate every particle of him.

    That's a lot of hate!
     

    Junna Yuri

    Member
    Chinese
    To me "to the marrow of my bones" is perfectly okay and a set expression

    I've more often heard or read it more completely though as "down to the marrow of my bones" with "down to" implying not just a light surface touch, but a deep penetration into the marrow's very interior.

    A hatred can't go any deeper than that.:)
    "down to the marrow of my bones" sounds great! Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top