Hats over your heart for

saltymelon

New Member
Mandarin-China
hi, I saw this line 'Hats over your heart for that dirtball' in Breaking Bad, what does 'hats over one's heart for ...' mean?
Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • saltymelon

    New Member
    Mandarin-China
    Could you give us some context please? What is happening here?
    hi, thank you for the response!
    It was a meeting in a police office where they're discussing about a criminal named Tuco. The conversation is as below:
    -'All right.On the hit parade, 1998.Reputed to have whacked one " Dog" Paulson back when our bandidos were wresting the crank trade away from the SoCal biker gangs.Also, we're pretty sure he knifed a Mexican national in '03.And for my money, seeing how he customarily deals with rivals l'd say he is a prime suspect in the disappearance of our dearly missed Krazy-8(a snitch).Hats over your heart for that dirtball.'
    -'We hauled Tuco in for questioning on that but we couldn't make it stick.'
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    At the moment he pronounces that line, Hank Schrader puts his hand over his heart. It is a gesture of respect, but in the context it is completely sarcastic, of course.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    It's a sarcastic way of saying that they should thank Tuco for "helping" them by getting rid of other criminals.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The only time I see "hats over your hearts" in place of "hands over your hearts" is during the playing of the National Anthem at baseball games. It is a show of homage to the flag and to the national anthem. The audience is asked to "stand for the national anthem". Hats are removed for the playing of the national anthem, so they end up over the hearts.


    Lately, at the 7th inning break, they will ask the public to stand for the singing of "God Bless America" which somehow has been elevated from its vaudeville roots to parity with the National Anthem. Blasphemy.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The "dirtball" in question is Krazy-8. He is a police snitch; he is a petty criminal himself but he secretly tells the police about things he hears on the street that other criminals are doing - things the police would never hear directly. No doubt, they reward him in some way.

    Now they think the odds are pretty good that he has been killed by Tuco.

    l'd say he is a prime suspect in the disappearance of our dearly missed Krazy-8(a snitch).Hats over your heart for that dirtball.

    "Hats over your heart for that dirtball",
    means put your hat or your hand (it doesn't matter, there is no difference, your hat is in your hand) over your heart as a sign of respect for Krazy-8 who, even though he was a dirtball, did help the police solve crimes. The statement is made with the assumption that he is dead. The gesture of putting their hands over their hearts is his police "funeral". All ten seconds of it. He is "dearly missed", not on a personal level, but because they are no longer receiving the kind of secret information they used to receive from him. It makes their job harder.
     
    Last edited:

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Actually, you're supposed to put your hat near your shoulder, so the hand holding it is over your heart. The guy with the red shirt in Packard's picture is doing it right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top