Have a baby

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
The context;
There is a young girl with a 3 month- old baby(not newborn!!)
In the Longman dictionary
'Have a baby' has the same meaning with 'give birth to a baby'
Ex;
She had the baby at home.
But I don't want to mean it.
How can I describe that situation?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    CONTEXT always makes it clear whether you mean that a woman is having a baby in the sense of giving birth or has a baby in the sense of being the mother of a child, that is, having a baby son or daughter.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    In all normal contexts "she has a baby" does not mean "she is giving birth". So, no, the meaning is not ambiguous. Equally, if you created an unusual context where it did mean "she is giving birth" it would also not be ambiguous.
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    I think there is a woman and her little child.
    Not about giving a birth.
    But the definition in the dictionary confuses my mind
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It would be very rare to say "the young girl has a baby" and to mean "gives birth". Why is this? Because having a baby is a complex lengthy process compared with, say, "the young girl has a cup of tea".

    So you'd be more likely to say "the young girl is expecting a baby today... is going into labour... is having a baby... is giving birth... Hooray, now she has a baby boy!"

    It's not a problem of dictionary definition, but of what tense you normally use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top