''Have a black eye'' in the plural: Have black eyes?

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

I already know that "I have a black eye" can mean "one of my eyes is surrounded by black skin because it was hit (punched, etc)''. My question is about when both of my eyes are hit (punched, etc) and get black skin around them. What should I say? "I have two black eyes", "I have both eyes black" ?

The example I made:

I was punched by a mugger and I have two black eyes.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes: it's "two black eyes". I can't think of any other way of saying it, either.

    "I have both eyes black" certainly doesn't work. :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top