have a fit /dar un pronto

Estoy aprendiendo portuguès y encontrè una frase que no entiendo ni en portuguès o español. Les pregunto que significa la frase siguiente:

tener o dar un pronto (En portuguès significa "(fam) ter um arrebatamento").

Quiero saber que significa en inglès.

Gracias
 
  • flarlarlar

    Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Yes, it means to suddenly change your humour into something totally unexpected, as in "Le dio el pronto y se marchó de la fiesta sin decir nada". You can say both "Le dio el pronto" or "Le dio un pronto". I hope it helps you...
     

    Innergod

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    It's to do something suddenly and without thinking. Blinded for anger: "tener un arrebato de ira"; or for passion, joy: "un arrebato de alegría"
     

    ignisvandevol

    Senior Member
    Portugal Portuguese
    também se diz em Portugal: "deu-lhe uns ares" ou "deu-lhe um ar", uma expressão que significa como se o vento o mudasse de direcção.
     

    ignisvandevol

    Senior Member
    Portugal Portuguese
    "Deu-lhe uma coisinha má"
    "Mudou de cara" caso estiveres a descrever o evento, que agora pode descarrilar num leque de mudança "Mudou de cor", "Mudou de pilhas", etc.
     

    Denis555

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    From the Michaelis Dictionary
    ar.re.ba.tar
    [...]vtd e vpr 9 Levar ou deixar-se levar da ira ou outra paixão violenta; enfurecer(-se): A ironia arrebatou-o. Arrebataram-se com a provocação. vpr 10 Entusiasmar-se, extasiar-se: Arrebatavam-se ante a maravilhosa paisagem.[...]

    In English:
    to fly into a passion, enrage; to get carried away.
     

    NoShadows_

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    just to complement your post...
    this is a Portugal-PT expression... i'm brazilian and never heard of it.
    so, don't use it in Brazil =D. not even a single bit common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top