have a good time = pasar bien/mal

harriettwright

Member
English, US
Somewhere I got the idea that pasar bien means to have a good time (and pasar mal means the opposite), but I can't find it in the dictionary on this site or in the forums. Did I dream it?

Thanks.
 
  • harriettwright

    Member
    English, US
    Would it be correct to say "Los muchachos van a pasarlo bien a la fiesta." And if so, what does "lo" refer to? Or should I ask this question in the grammar forum?
     

    seRgiOOOOOO

    Member
    España, español y catalán
    Pasarlo mal also exists.
    Example: Ayer lo pasé mal cuando estaba viendo Insidious 2 en el cine.
    Here it means that you suffered because of your fear, not that you didn't have fun. :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top