have a late night

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Saltie, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. Saltie

    Saltie Senior Member

    Russian, Russia, Sochi
    Hi!
    'I rarely have a late night on Fridays.'
    What does this phrase mean exactly?
    (1) I rarely go to bed late on Fridays (I usually go to be early)
    (2) I rarely go clubbing on Fridays.
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Hard to tell without context. I'd expect 1) but it could be 2).
     
  3. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    There is no mention of clubbing. There is no mention of leaving home at all, on Friday or on any other night.

    "I rarely have a late night on Fridays" does not mean "an early night". It just means what is says: "not a late night" = not a night where he stays up later than normal.
     
  4. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    There's no mention of anything in the way of context, so it's all just guessing what it might mean.
     
  5. Saltie

    Saltie Senior Member

    Russian, Russia, Sochi
    I just came across that phrase in my textbook (where it's given without any relevant context) and I realised that I'd never seen it before and that it seemed rather ambiguous to me, so I just wanted to find out whether 'to have a late night' was about going to bed or about hanging out somewhere late at night. Looks like it's just about going to bed if there's no other context. Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page

Loading...