Have a nice time, have lots of fun, goodbye, see you soon

atri

New Member
germany
Hi,
thank you very much for the quick answers!!
Could you also translate me the following phrases in arabic:

"Have a nice time"
"Have lot´s of fun"
"Good bye"
"See you soon"

Thanks a lot!!
Love, Atri
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're welcome Atri.
    Please read the Forum rules (specially those about asking new questions in new threads :) )
    I'll answer you here, but the moderator will most probably split this thread :


    "Have a nice time"
    أرجو لك وقـتًا طيبًا arju laka waqtan tayyiban
    or أرجو لك قضاء وقت طيب arju laka qada2a waktin tayyibin

    "Good bye"
    إلى اللقاء ila'l-liqaa2i

    "See you soon"
    ألقاك قريبًا alqaaka qariiban


    These are just suggestions, others can give better translations.
     

    atri

    New Member
    germany
    Cherine,
    thanks a lot for your translation!!
    Oops, I just read the Forum rules. Didn´t know that! I was already looking for a Dictionary (German-Arabic or English-Arabic or Spanish-Arabic) but couldn´t find one in the internet which works. (For example "sakhr"?)
    Anyway you were helping me a lot. I´ve just needed some phrases :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Welcome, Atri. :)

    As predicted, the thread has been split.

    Here are my suggested translations:

    Have a nice time: أتمنى لك وقتاً ممتعاً (atamanna laka waqtan mumti3an)
    Have lots of fun: أتمنى أن تستمتع كثيراً (atamanna an tastamti3a kathiiran)
    Goodbye: إلى اللقاء (ila 'l-liqaa2i) or مع السلامة (ma3a 's-salaamati) or وداعاً (wadaa3an)
    See you soon: أراك عن قريب (araaka 3an qariibin)

    Note that I have given you the masculine versions of "you." Please let me know if you'd like the feminine and/or the plural versions.
     

    atri

    New Member
    germany
    Hi Elroy,
    also thank you for your translation! The singular male form is perfect (-;
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top