have a ninety-second start

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
She started her motorcycle.
He had maybe a ninety-second start when she came into
the roundabout at the entrance to the E4.

Wha does the underlined cluase mean?
Does it mean he started ninety seconds fater than her?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That means that he started ninety seconds before she came into the roundabout. So you're right.

    Be careful with your spelling, Jnzovy. "Clause" and "faster".
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think it means that he entered the roundabout 90 seconds before she did. We have no information about when he started. It sounds like (though without more context I can't be sure) that he had been driving (or riding, if he was on a motorcycle as well) for some time, he passed her, she started when she saw him go by, and she entered the roundabout 90 seconds after he did.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top