have a slash: BE [& AE?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bpipoly, Apr 7, 2006.

  1. bpipoly

    bpipoly Senior Member

    English, United States
    I was watching an episode of Ab Fab, and Patsy said, "the only thing that could get him up was to have a slash"

    I wanted to make sure that "have a slash" here mean to urinate.
     
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Yes it does. :)

    I haven't used the expression since I was a teenager, but I certainly used it a lot then.
     
  3. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    I thought it was a particularly Irish slang expression, it was certainly very common in my youth.
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    That is what it means, but it is a phrase I find really revolting, so I'd never use it myself. I would advise you against using it unless you are in very relaxed company!
     
  5. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    It's a very common in Australia, too.
     
  6. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    Of course you wouldn't use it :D - female people don't "go for a slash", only male ones do.
     
  7. love4lingua

    love4lingua Member

    Northern England
    English, UK
    Hello, I am from the North of England and it is used here, mainly by men, but it means the opposite of to urinate! Hmm...enough said. Hope that helps!
     
  8. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    What? It means "drink weak beer"?:D
     
  9. over Member

    England-English
    Whereabouts in the North of England are you from? :eek:
    I'm from there too and for me "to have a slash" has always meant "to urinate".
     
  10. quilks Member

    Durham, UK
    English, UK
    I'm from the North of England too and it does mean to urinate. It applies to both men and women, but women tend to be less inclined to say it in that way!
     
  11. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    According to the OED, these meanings of slash originate from a Scots word meaning a splash of liquid. It is reported from the 17th and 18th centuries as meaning a drink; from the 20th century as a urination.
     
  12. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    When I went on a bike trip at the age of 16, the boys (all from the NY area) would repeatedly and loudly talk about having a slash (or was it taking a slash?). The competition, as I recall, was to see if you could have a slash while riding.

    That was in the depths of the last century and that was the only time I remember hearing that particular phrase in AE.

    Do we use it much?
     
  13. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Do we?

    I mean, is it familiar to other speakers of AE too?
     
  14. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod (English Only)

    I've never heard it before.
     
  15. mathman Senior Member

    near boston
    English-American/New England
    Me neither.
     
  16. denlogo New Member

    Portland, OR
    English - US (NYC); Sicilian
    I heard it often growing up in NYC.
     
  17. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    It has even been converted to Cockney rhyming slang: "I'm going for a J. Carol" - J.Carol Nash/slash. Commonly used when I was a student* in Yorkshire (and, again, for urinate).

    * Not very up to date, J.Carol Nash died in 1973.
     
  18. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    I've never heard it before.
     

Share This Page

Loading...