Have a strong opinion about something

< Previous | Next >

Argos77

Senior Member
Colombia-Español
Hi guys,

Wha does the expression "have a strong opinion about something" mean? Please, If you can, provide an example of its use. Thank you very much.
 
  • Irelia20150604

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hello Argos. Here are some examples in context: "a strong opinion about". If you find a particular example that you want to discuss, post it here, and we can have a chat about it.
    :eek: Oh, I just what to know the meaning of "strong about" here.

    The quotations from the link:
    McDowell spoke with Mark Snyder of the Detroit Free Press at the Spartan’s media day on Monday and had a strong opinion about leaving school a year early for the draft. He said that he would rather return for his final season of eligibility than be just a top ten pick.

    “Top 10 ain’t good enough for me,” McDowell said. “I ain’t leaving if I’m (only) top 10...
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    :eek: Oh, I just what to know the meaning of "strong about" here.

    The quotations from the link:
    McDowell spoke with Mark Snyder of the Detroit Free Press at the Spartan’s media day on Monday and had a strong opinion about leaving school a year early for the draft. He said that he would rather return for his final season of eligibility than be just a top ten pick.

    “Top 10 ain’t good enough for me,” McDowell said. “I ain’t leaving if I’m (only) top 10...
    It's not "strong about."

    A strong opinion is one that is firmly held, deeply believed.

    An opinion is "about" something. In your example, it's about (relating to) leaving school and trying to become a professional football player.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top