...have a true advantage in being able to accomplish...

Doc_Ari

New Member
India - English
Hello All,

I have an urgent question - any help will be really appreciated!

Formulation-wise, would it be correct to say:

"I believe that I have a true advantage in being able to accomplish the requirements of this task in the best possible way"

The full sentence is:
"Based on my personal skills and professional experience, as well as my passion for using creative methods of communication, I believe that I have a true advantage in being able to accomplish the requirements of this task in the best possible way.

Thanks a ton in advance!
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Howdy,

    Based on my personal skills and professional experience,
    as well as my passion for using creative methods of communication,
    I believe that I have a true advantage
    in being able to accomplish the requirements of this task in the best possible way.

    I like it.
    I'll give you a different approach, not necessarily better:

    Based on my personal skills and professional experience,
    as well as my passion for creative methods of communication,
    I believe that I have an big advantage
    in being able to accomplish this task in the best way possible.

    And as you might imagine, there are thousands of variations on the theme.
     

    Doc_Ari

    New Member
    India - English
    Howdy,

    Based on my personal skills and professional experience,
    as well as my passion for using creative methods of communication,
    I believe that I have a true advantage
    in being able to accomplish the requirements of this task in the best possible way.

    I like it.
    I'll give you a different approach, not necessarily better:

    Based on my personal skills and professional experience,
    as well as my passion for creative methods of communication,
    I believe that I have an big advantage
    in being able to accomplish this task in the best way possible.

    And as you might imagine, there are thousands of variations on the theme.
    Thanks, TimLA - nice one! Also, looking at the original sentence once again, I agree that it may be best to drop "using", following "passion for"

    Indeed, I do realize the possibility of many variations here.

    The focus of the sentence is to convey that "I" believes he/she has an edge over others, when it comes to fulfilling the different aspects entailed in the task. (I am not sure if using 'edge' instead of 'advantage' sounds too informal.)

    Any further thoughts?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    First, I made a mistake "an big" should be "a big".

    In a formal context, "edge" and "advantage" are reasonable, but I'd vote for 'advantage'.

    I'm still looking at that "in the best way possible" - and I'll think about it a bit more.
     

    Doc_Ari

    New Member
    India - English
    First, I made a mistake "an big" should be "a big".

    In a formal context, "edge" and "advantage" are reasonable, but I'd vote for 'advantage'.

    I'm still looking at that "in the best way possible" - and I'll think about it a bit more.
    Indeed, I missed the 'a' instead the 'an' - thanks for pointing that out!

    When you say you'll be thinking about in the "best way possible" a bit more, do you mean you don't feel it to be quite right?

    When saying "in being able to accomplish this task" (i.e. dropping "the requirements of"), does the intended meaning of focusing on the different aspects of the task (that need to be accomplished) come through?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Indeed, I missed the 'a' instead the 'an' - thanks for pointing that out!

    When you say you'll be thinking about in the "best way possible" a bit more, do you mean you don't feel it to be quite right?

    When saying "in being able to accomplish this task" (i.e. dropping "the requirements of"), does the intended meaning of focusing on the different aspects of the task (that need to be accomplished) come through?

    "best way possible" to me sounds a little klunky.
    It's not bad in any way, but perhaps:

    ...expediently and competently.

    (I think I like that one)


    By "this task" I make the assumption you are talking about the job you are trying to get - all of the 'tasks' involved in the job.
     

    Doc_Ari

    New Member
    India - English
    "best way possible" to me sounds a little klunky.
    It's not bad in any way, but perhaps:

    ...expediently and competently.

    (I think I like that one)


    By "this task" I make the assumption you are talking about the job you are trying to get - all of the 'tasks' involved in the job.
    Great! So I guess your updated suggestion is "Based on my personal skills and professional experience,
    as well as my passion for creative methods of communication,
    I believe that I have a big advantage
    in being able to accomplish this task expediently and competently", right?

    And your assumption on "this task" is indeed correct! :)

    Let's see if anybody else has any more ideas...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top