have been/are totally covered before.

dumbfounded

Senior Member
persian
I was reading an article. I felt a mistake I don't know whether I am right or not.
We are the pampered princess of our families, protected from every streak of what is considered
“societally wrong”, and suddenly one day we are forced into new relationships and situations that have been/are totally covered before.
http://www.youthkiawaaz.com/2013/10/stay-away-boys-force-sleep-one-fate-20-something-indian-girl/
The writer used have been but I feel are should be used. I am learning English so if I am wrong please don't mind .
 
  • LesStrater

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Have been is correct. But I question the use of "been/are" since the sentence ends with "before". Before means past tense (previously), where are indicates present tense (now).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top