have been doing

< Previous | Next >

hermanmon

Member
Chinese - China
Hello guys!

Which of the following sentence is correct?

1) Thank you for having been being so supportive, ever since last August.
2) Thank you for having been so supportive, ever since last August.
3) Thank you for being so supportive, ever since last August.

I would like to use it in a formal email to appreciate my colleagues' continuous support.
Or should I just say "Thank you for your continuous support" instead?
Please give me some advice.
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Hello guys!

    Which of the following sentence is correct?

    1) Thank you for having been being so supportive, ever since last August.:cross:
    2) Thank you for having been so supportive since last August.:tick:
    3) Thank you for being so supportive since last August. :tick:

    I would like to use it in a formal email to appreciate my colleagues' continuous support.
    Or should I just say "Thank you for your continued support":tick: instead?
    Please give me some advice.
     

    Phoebe1200

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    And what would the difference be between these two forms?

    Thank you for having been so supportive since last August.
    Thank you for being so supportive since last August.
     

    hermanmon

    Member
    Chinese - China
    There's no difference in meaning.
    Thank you for your reply.

    I know that "having been being so supportive" sounds very weird, but "having been doing" means my colleagues have been supportive and will continuously be supportive. So, in this way, does the first sentence seem to be grammatically correct?
     

    Phoebe1200

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Thank you for having been so supportive, ever since last August.

    It's okay, but "...ever since last August" doesn't sit very well with "having been supportive".

    I would try to make it sound more natural:
    Thank you for having been so supportive all this time; ever since last August, in fact.

    Thank you for being so supportive all this time; ever since last August, in fact.

    I don't see any difference in meaning. How can we know whether he intends to carry on being supportive? The time of support is open-ended; it started in August but we don't know if and when it ended. I would assume he hasn't actively withdrawn his support at any given point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top