" have been living"

JJJenifer

Senior Member
Taiwan/Chinese
Hi, everyone,

With all the helps I got from this forum, I know the following sentence is correct.
Scientist were able to conclude the modern humans have lived in Africa twice as long as anywhere else.

But is it als correct to say this way, too?

Scientist were able to conclude the modern humans have been living in Africa twice as long as anywhere else.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Yes, it is also correct and equally acceptable.
    I wonder if you intended to say "...conclude that modern humans have...", with "that" to introduce the clause.
    Because we know that there are modern humans living in Africa today, the two sentences mean the same thing.
    But if you can imagine a world in which all the humans moved out of Africa after living there for 2,000,000 years,
    so that no one lived there today,
    then your sentence #1 could be true, while #2 could not.
    I think "have been living" includes living at the present time.
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    Thank you very much, Cenzontle.

    Yes, you are right. I missed typing "that". I am sorry...
    And, because they are still living there, so do you agree that "have been living" is exacter than "have lived" ?
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    And .. in this sentence, the conclusion was made to say the fact now is still tanable, so it uses " have lived" or " have been living".
    So can I say "Scientists proved that the oxygen exists in the air"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top