Have been / was

Simo Ita

Senior Member
Italian
Hi there,

Which verb tense should be used in this sentence? Why?

During my life I have had many different jobs and in some of them I have been / was in direct contact with people.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Simo Ita

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I don't think there's a "wrong" answer but since you started with "I have had" it probably makes sense to say "I have been..."

    Thanks The Newt.

    Would you stick with the Present Perfect even though you mention the jobs after the full stop?

    ... contact with people. That was the case when I worked as...

    Thanks!
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    I don't think there's a "wrong" answer
    In this sentence, I would choose based on grammar and logic.

    During my life I have had many different jobs and in some of them I [have been/was] in direct contact with people.
    The and combines two complete sentences (independent clauses). Each has a verb. Each verb has a meaning. So we need to evaluate the verb in the second clause. What does it mean? I perform the same evaluation with and or with a period.

    In some of them I [have been/was] in direct contact with people.
    Here "them" means "these jobs".

    Did all of these jobs end before now? If so, then "was" is correct.
    Is at least one of these jobs still happening? If so, then "have been" is correct.
     
    Top