have fun / enjoy

< Previous | Next >

ticcota

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi,

1. "They're just having fun trying to get in to the sorority and everything."

2. "They're just enjoying trying to get in to the sorority and everything."

Do these two sentences have same connotation? Thank you.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Well, I think you're mixing two phrases, Ticcota:
    enjoy = to derive pleasure from something, enjoy the film; this phrase requires an object

    enjoy oneself = have fun;

    I think you want the second phrase, not the first one.

    EDIT: On second thought, your second sentence could probably work as it is because trying can be seen as gerund and an object, but I don't like the sound of those two -ing forms one after the other. Maybe it's just me.
     
    Last edited:

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    You can say "They enjoy playing in the garden.", but can never say "They enjoy in the garden."

    Rather you can say: "They love the garden", "They are having fun in the garden" or "They are enjoying themselves in the garden."

    But I also doubt now if "They're just enjoying trying to get in to the sorority and everything." is correct.

    This is having the pattern of "They are just enjoying trying ...."
    Please comment.
     

    ticcota

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Just back to my original question - do those two sentences have the same connotation at all? Any native speakers out there? Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top