have fun, my friend

ilvadesoi

Senior Member
English - UK
Context: a threatening letter.

[..]

Vous avez 24 heures pour se décider - amusez-vous, mon amie..

Would this sound right? And why is it mon amie and not m'amie, out of interest?

Also, I looked up 'friend' in the WR dictionary and the word 'coco' came up - "ironic, informal (used to threaten or warn)" which seems somewhat perfect, but I'm not sure if it's actually used or whether it's some obscure word which people would laugh at if they read. Thanks very much! :]
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It sounds odd to use the formal vous with someone you address as "mon amie". I would say: amuse-toi bien, mon amie or, more familiarly, éclate-toi, mon amie.

    Feminine nouns beginning with vowels take mon, ton, son. The 'm' in m'amie would signify me + amie. This is, of course, ungrammatical.
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Vous avez 24 heures pour vous décider - amusez-vous, mon amie..

    m'amie, ou ma mie, are very old style.

    "coco" is a nickname that someone gives to everyone, often because he doesn't bother to remerber names. Currently a very famous old lady doing radio shows calls everyone "cheri", because she has a beguining of alzheimer and doesn't remember names.
     

    ilvadesoi

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It sounds odd to use the formal vous with someone you address as "mon amie". I would say: amuse-toi bien, mon amie or, more familiarly, éclate-toi, mon amie.

    Feminine nouns beginning with vowels take mon, ton, son. The 'm' in m'amie would signify me + amie. This is, of course, ungrammatical.
    Feminine nouns wouldn't begin with 'ma'? Why?

    Also, the 'mon amie' is sarcastic.. but I guess 'vous' still wouldn't make that much sense. Thanks.
     

    Maxzi

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    Hello,

    Vous avez 24 heures pour vous décider - amusez-vous bien , mon amie..
    I suspect this could be kind of ironic sentence.

    So I suggest:

    'Profitez-en bien, mon amie !'
     
    Last edited:

    ilvadesoi

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Vous avez 24 heures pour vous décider - amusez-vous, mon amie..

    m'amie, ou ma mie, are very old style.

    "coco" is a nickname that someone gives to everyone, often because he doesn't bother to remerber names. Currently a very famous old lady doing radio shows calls everyone "cheri", because she has a beguining of alzheimer and doesn't remember names.
    Ah, probably the equivalent of 'love' in English? So I guess it's not too appropriate, I'll stick to mon amie then.

    What do you think about the juxtaposition entre 'vous' and 'amie' - does it sound odd to you?
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    no, when there is a voye at the begining, it is "mon"

    Mon amie and not ma amie.

    it's like when in english you put "an" instead of "a".


    Also, the 'mon amie' is sarcastic..


    absolutely, that's why "vous" is welcome here.
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Ah, probably the equivalent of 'love' in English? So I guess it's not too appropriate, I'll stick to mon amie then.

    What do you think about the juxtaposition entre 'vous' and 'amie' - does it sound odd to you?
    yes it's perfect, it sounds lke in a drama, or in a "roman noir".

    No problem for vous and amie. You can have even a sex friend and tell her "vous", no problem, it's a mater of style.
     

    LivingTree

    Banned
    English - Canadian
    Feminine nouns wouldn't begin with 'ma'? Why?
    As an English speaker I think I see your confusion.

    la analogie becomes l'analogie, so why doesn't ma amie become m'amie - ?

    Because it doesn't. ;)

    Ma becomes mon before a feminine noun beginning with a vowel.

    M' is the contraction for me, as explained above. Je m'aime -- I love myself.

    edit -- oops, we were all talking at once, but we all agree!
     

    ilvadesoi

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Lol wow, everyone is talking at once! Right..

    yes it's perfect, it sounds lke in a drama, or in a "roman noir".
    Super, j'écris en fait une histoire, donc j'aime le contraste entre "amie" et "vous". :]

    LivingTree - merci beaucoup pour clarifier! I'm actually really surprised that I haven't come across that before.. but I probably just did it naturally without thinking about it. :]

    Edit:
    No problem for vous and amie. You can have even a sex friend and tell her "vous", no problem, it's a mater of style.
    This made me laugh by the way. Thanks for clearing that up. :p
     
    Last edited:

    ilvadesoi

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Est ce que les deux personnages sont vraiment amis? Proches? Quels est leur lien?
    Le lecteur (de mon histoire) ne sait pas, et la jeune fille qui lit la lettre ne sais pas non plus. Je sais, bien sûr. :p En tout cas, l'auteur de la lettre ne veut pas son identité d'etre su. Avez-vous besoin de savoir afin de répondre à ma question?
     

    matmc

    Member
    Frensh
    Ne veut pas que son identité soit su ou soit dévoilée*
    ^^

    C'est pas essentiel, mais ça aurait aidé. C'est assez compliqué. Personnellement, si c'est une lettre de menace, j'aurais fait une métaphore filée sur la jouissance ou sur le Nirvana dès le début. Le choix aurait donc été simple.
    Mais tu ne vas pas refaire tout ton devoir. ^^
    Je dirais: "Il vous reste 24heures. Profitez-en bien mon ami/mon petit."
    Mais en tout cas, le vouvoiment me parait plus adapté.
     

    ilvadesoi

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Ne veut pas que son identité soit su ou soit dévoilée*
    ^^

    C'est pas essentiel, mais ça aurait aidé. C'est assez compliqué. Personnellement, si c'est une lettre de menace, j'aurais fait une métaphore filée sur la jouissance ou sur le Nirvana dès le début. Le choix aurait donc été simple.
    Mais tu ne vas pas refaire tout ton devoir. ^^
    Je dirais: "Il vous reste 24heures. Profitez-en bien mon ami/mon petit."
    Mais en tout cas, le vouvoiment me parait plus adapté.
    Merci pour vos suggestions - souhaitez-vous voir toute la lettre?

    Et en fait, ce n'est pas mon 'devoir' - je le fais pour le plaisir, puisque j'aime le français. :p Je parie que vous n'entendez pas cela souvent!
     

    matmc

    Member
    Frensh
    C'est sur. ^^ Mais ça fait plaisir à entendre. Si tu aimes vraiment ça, tentes la métaphore filée. (a) ^^
    Toute la lettre, ça m'interesserait oui.
     

    Ashmada

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    C'est un détail, mais moi, j'utiliserais "amusez-vous bien, très chère". Equivalent to "my dear" instead of "my friend", which, in my opinion, conveys ambiguity better, in both languages.
     

    Aristide

    Senior Member
    france, french
    On ne peut pas dire COCO à une femme.
    Mais on pourrait peut-être essayer cocotte, si on veut féminiser coco ?

    Autre suggestion :
    Éclatez-vous, ma minette !
    (pas super-raffiné - convient seulement si elle n'est pas trop vieille)

    Si on veut utiliser le mot amie, je conseille plutôt "chère amie":
    Amusez-vous bien, chère amie !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top