have <gone on sale> around the world

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "gone on sale" mean "appeared in the market"? "On sale" sounds as if that it is sold at a lower price than usual, yet the context speaks otherwise.

************
Apple's new iPhones, the iPhone 6s and iPhone 6s, have gone on sale around the world, with stores in the UK opening earlier than usual to accommodate huge demand.

Fans have been queuing outside Apple's Covent Garden store in central London store since Monday evening, braving the elements overnight in tents and sleeping bags.

Source: The Telegraph
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It just means "offered for purchase for the first time" in this context.

    There is a lot of contextual subtlety in using the word "sale".
     
    Last edited:

    The pianist

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It depends, and in this case it's a new item. Thus, 'gone on sale' means that they have become available for purchase on the open market.

    If a product has not been recently introduced, then 'gone on sale' means 'at a reduced price'.

    Is this announcement fairly old? The iphone 6s and 6s Plus became available in 2015. I don't think people would be lining up outside for one of these.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top